Skip to main content

Coronavirus (COVID-19): Visit our coronavirus pages for the latest updates and to get support for vulnerable residents.

Personal information

What is meant by personal information?

Personal information, also referred to as personal data, means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or can be identified from that data and other information which is in the possession, or likely to come into the possession, of a data controller. Bracknell Forest Council is a data controller.

What personal information do we collect about you and how do we look after your data?

The General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 defines personal data and special categories data. We collect personal information about you in order to deliver an effective and efficient service, and to make sure that we comply with its duties and obligations.

The personal information we collect may include:

  • your name and address
  • your family details
  • goods and services
  • your lifestyle and social circumstances
  • your financial details
  • your employment and educational details
  • your housing needs
  • visual images including CCTV images
  • your personal appearance and behaviour
  • any licences or permits held
  • your student and pupil records
  • your business activities
  • your case file information
  • your births and death data
  • your physical or mental health details
  • your racial or ethnic origin
  • details of any trade union membership
  • your political affiliation
  • your political opinions
  • any offences
  • your religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • any criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • details of sexual life

We will treat your personal information carefully ensuring that your information is held confidentially on computer systems or in secure manual filing systems. As an organisation we are committed to our duty under the General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection laws and guidance provided by law or from the Information Commissioner. Please refer to the Information Commissioner’s website.

How will we use the personal information about you?

We will use the personal information about you in order to effectively carry out our functions as a council. We will not share the information you have provided with an outside organisation or use it for another purpose unless we are allowed to do so by law.

We may also share your personal information with outside organisations where failure to do so would prejudice the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or the assessment or collection of any tax or duty.

Also, we may share your personal information where we are required by law or in connection with legal proceedings.

Your rights in relation to your personal data held by the council

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • right to be informed – you have a right to be told how the council use your personal data; the council communicate the right to be informed via this privacy policy
  • right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you; should you require details of the personal data that the council holds, please contact the Information Compliance Officer - information.compliance@bracknell-forest.gov.uk
  • right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • right to restrict processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing
  • right of data portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, the performance of a legal task and scientific or historical research
  • right to object to automated processing, including profiling
  • right to withdraw consent - if the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time

You will need to bear in mind that there may be exceptions where your rights will not apply, for example the right to erasure will not apply if your personal data is required for legal proceedings. For further guidance, please refer to the ICO’s website.

Contact information

Legal Team

Make an enquiry