Skip to main content
Warning triangle

Coronavirus (COVID-19): Visit our coronavirus pages for the latest updates.

Connected Care privacy notice - adult social care

1. Name of the Data Controller

Bracknell Forest Council

Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD

2. Contact for Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer

Bracknell Forest Council

Email: iso@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

Phone: 01344 352000

3. Purpose

This privacy notice explains how Bracknell Forest Council Adult Social Care Services shares your personal data for health and social care purposes. To provide the best possible care, health and social care professionals need the most up to date information about a person. This is why the council uploads your social care information on to a shared portal called Connected Care which can be accessed by and shared with health and social care organisations in Berkshire. 

The data that is shared by local authorities, from practice clinical systems and by provider trusts includes:

  • person details and demographics
  • admissions
  • alerting
  • allergies
  • appointments 
  • assessments
  • associated people
  • care plan - including interventions and problems
  • children
  • diagnosis - including tests
  • discharges
  • Deprivation of Liberty (DOL)
  • early interventions
  • electronic documents
  • events
  • health promotion
  • medications
  • next of kin
  • preventative procedures
  • problems
  • procedures
  • referrals
  • results
  • risk management plans
  • risks and warnings
  • safeguarding

4. Lawful bases for the personal data that you process

The lawful bases for processing your personal data for social care services purposes is under:

  1. Article 6(1)(c) GDPR – Legal Obligation - where it is necessary to process your personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which the council is subject.
  2. Article 6(1)(d) GDPR – Vital Interest - where it is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of our service users or another individual.
  3. Article 6(1)(e) GDPR – Public Task - where it is necessary to process your personal data to perform an official task, under the law, that will provide a service. (such as improving outcomes for families).
  4. Article 10 GDPR to be read alongside the Data Protection Act 2018 provides a lawful basis for the processing of criminal offence data (such as in the event of fraud).

5. Basis of processing for special categories of data

Article 9(2)(h) – GDPR Health or Social Care work where it is necessary to process your personal data to enables us to share information for the purpose of medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems.
 
You can read about special category data on the Information Commissioner's (ICO) website

6. Recipients of the personal data that you collect and process

We will need to share your personal data and special category data with:

  • GP Practices
  • East Berkshire Primary Care Out of Hours Service
  • Bracknell Urgent Care Centre (One Medical Care)
  • Reading Walk in Centre (Virgin Care Services and Assura Reading LLP)
  • Frimley Primary Care Services (North Hampshire Urgent Care Limited)
  • Frimley Health Foundation Trust
  • Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Royal Berkshire Foundation Trust
  • Berkshire Healthcare Foundation Trust
  • Virgin Community Services (Virgin Care Services Ltd)
  • Surrey and Borders Partnership Trust
  • South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
  • South East Coast Ambulance service NHS Foundation Trust
  • Thames Hospice
  • Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice
  • Sue Ryder (Duchess of Kent)
  • Optalis Limited
  • Reading Borough Council
  • Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
  • Surrey County Council
  • West Berkshire Council
  • Wokingham Borough Council
  • Slough Borough Council

We will not sell your personal data to any party.

7. International transfers and if applicable any safeguards in place

Your personal data may be stored securely in a cloud based system within the European Union. The council will seek to make sure that an adequate standard of security is obtained if personal data is stored on a system outside the European Union.

8. Retention periods for the data and the criteria for setting that period (for example as set in legislation)

Your data will not be kept for longer than is necessary.

Data is kept in accordance with the council’s Information Asset Register and Records Retention Schedule. Retention timescales for the data are in line with the council’s policies and procedures for the retention of records.

9. Individual rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed.
  2. The right of access.
  3. The right to rectification.
  4. The right to erasure.
  5. The right to restrict processing.
  6. The right to data portability.
  7. The right to object.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Some of these rights are subject to exceptions. For more details, please see the Bracknell Forest Council privacy notice.

For more details about your rights, visit the Information Commissioner's website.

10. Right to complain to the ICO

If you are not satisfied with the way that Bracknell Forest Council is holding your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's website

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510

You can view directions to the Information Commissioner's head office.

Social care records guarantee

AttachmentSize
PDF iconStatement of licensing policy308.68 KB