Skip to main content
Warning triangle

Coronavirus (COVID-19): Visit our coronavirus pages for the latest updates.

Electoral staffing privacy notice

Why we are collecting your data?

As an employer, the Acting Returning Officer (ARO) will use your data to fulfil its contractual, statutory and administrative obligations with regards to your employment.

The ARO has a legal basis to collect and hold this information in the performance of a public task. We will only collect the personal data we need from you, in order to do this.

We will keep these records up to date and accurate so that we can employ you.

What is the legal basis for processing this data?

Any data we collect will be provided by you for us to comply with our legal obligations as your employer. We also collect this information for the performance of a public task.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect personal information about you in order to carry out administration relating to your employment.

The personal data we collect can include:

  • name and address
  • personal contact details including contact telephone numbers (mobile and landline) and personal email addresses
  • date of birth and gender
  • nationality
  • National Insurance number
  • contact telephone number
  • date of birth
  • bank account details, tax and student loan status.
  • car registration details
  • copy of your passport or similar photographic identification or proof of address
  • an emergency contact and their personal contact details
  • whether you have any other employment with Bracknell Forest Council
  • your response to staff survey’s, if this is not anonymized
  • any information contained within correspondence with Bracknell Forest Council
  • information regarding your work history within elections (for example, what roles you have previously undertaken and when)
  • information relating to your training history

We will treat your personal information carefully, making sure that your information is held confidentially on computer systems or in secure manual filing systems. As an organisation we are committed to our duty under the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018. For further information relating to the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 please refer to the Information Commissioner’s website.

Who will your information be shared with?

If you are working at a polling station, we will share your personal contact details with the other members of staff working at the same polling station as you. This can include your name, email and personal phone numbers but no other information. This is so your colleagues can contact you to finalise any details necessary to work on election day and so you have someone to contact in case you can no longer work.

We will also share your name and email address with Wokingham Borough Council and the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead during a Parliamentary election to enable them to administer cross boundary polling stations and offer employees work in their usual location or elsewhere.

We may also share information about you with third parties including government agencies where we have a legal obligation to do so. For example, we may share information about you with HMRC for the purpose of collecting tax and national insurance contributions.

How long will we retain your information for?

Information provided by the employee will be kept and updated to enable us to carry out our statutory obligations by law. The information will not be kept longer than necessary and in line with statutory retention periods.

What are my rights with regards to data?

You have the right to make sure data is correct and up to date subsequent to any changes made.

What will happen if I fail to provide any data?

If you do not provide us with this information then you may not be able to be employed to work on the election.

Access to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Your right to complain

You can complain to the council or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with any queries concerning the process and retention of your data.

For more information please go to the Information Commissioner's Website.

Name of the Data Controller

(Acting) Returning Officer
Bracknell Forest Council
Time Square
Market Street
Bracknell
RG12 1JD

Contact for Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer

Bracknell Forest Council

Email: iso@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

Phone: 01344 352000

Contact information

Electoral Services

Make an enquiry