Skip to main content

We are currently building a new website. Find out more about our website upgrade.

Electoral staffing privacy notice

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection Officer

Address: Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD

Phone Number: 01344 352000

Email: dpo@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name
  • personal contact details including contact telephone numbers (mobile and landline) and personal email addresses
  • gender
  • nationality
  • National Insurance number
  • date of birth
  • bank account details, tax and student loan status.
  • car registration details
  • copy of your passport or similar photographic identification or proof of address
  • an emergency contact and their personal contact details
  • whether you have any other employment with the council
  • your response to staff surveys, if this is not anonymized
  • any information contained within correspondence with the council
  • information regarding your work history within elections (for example, what roles you have previously undertaken and when)
  • information relating to your training history

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to pay you for work you have completed following employment
  • to contact you with further details of when and where you will be employed
  • to check you are eligible to work in the UK
  • to carry out administration related to your employment

How the law allows us to use your personal information

Lawful basis for processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis for processing is Article 6 GDPR:

  • (a) you have given consent
  • (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • (e) a task carried out in the public interest

Your consent

Where we use consent to process your personal data, we will explain to you what we are asking you to agree to and why.

If we have consent to use your personal data, you have the right to remove it at any time.

If you want to remove your consent, please email elections@bracknell-forest.gov.uk and we will deal with your request.

If you remove your consent we are unlikely to be able to provide continued services to you.

Who we share your information with

We may share information where necessary for you to be employed. If you are working at a polling station, we will share your personal contact details with:

  • other members of staff working at the same polling station as you - we share your name, email and personal phone numbers so your colleagues can contact you to finalise any details necessary to work on election day and so you have someone to contact in case you can no longer work
  • Wokingham Borough Council and the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead during a parliamentary election to enable them to administer cross boundary polling stations and offer employees work in their usual location or elsewhere

We may also share information about you with third parties including government agencies where we have a legal obligation to do so. For example, we may share information about you with HMRC for the purpose of collecting tax and national insurance contributions.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on computer systems.

We keep your details for 1 year unless you decide to work for us again within that time.

We keep your contact details so we can contact you about future opportunities until you advise us you do not wish to be contacted or after 7 years after the date last modified.

Data is kept in line with the council’s retention and disposal schedule. We will dispose your information by securely destroying any data we hold.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Find out more about your right of access from the ICO.

Your right to get your data corrected

You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Find out more about your right to get your data corrected from the ICO.

Your right to get your data deleted

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to get your data deleted from the ICO.

Your right to limit how organisations use your data

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to limit how organisations use your data from the ICO.

Your right to object to the use of your data

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks.

Find out more about your right to object to the use of your data from the ICO.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Find out more about your right to data portability from the ICO.

Service adjustments

As a public authority and a provider of services to the public, we have a legal duty to comply with the Equality Act 2010.

This means we need to make service adjustments for anyone with a disability who contacts us in any capacity, to eliminate any barriers to accessing our services.

Our lawful basis for processing this information is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR as we have a legal obligation to provide this. Our processing of special category data, such as health information you give us, will be based on article 9(2)(a), which means we need your consent.

We will create a record of your adjustment requirements. These will give your name, contact details and type of adjustment required, along with a brief description of why it is required. Relevant staff can access this to make sure they are communicating with you in the required way.

If you need service adjustments email elections@bracknell-forest.gov.uk.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@bracknell.forest.gov.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data by:

  • visiting the ICO website
  • phoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113
  • writing to:
    • Information Commissioner’s Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

Contact information

Electoral Services

Make an enquiry