Skip to main content

Forestcare privacy policy

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection Officer

Address: Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD

Phone Number: 01344 352000

Email: iso@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • personal data
  • full name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • phone number(s)
  • name and address of GP
  • contact information of named key holders
  • contact information of next of kin
  • (existing) key safe information
  • bank details (for invoicing purposes)
  • phone provider
  • details relating to existing care arrangements
  • next of kin information including name(s), telephone number(s) and address(es)
  • key holder information including name(s), telephone number(s) and address(es)
  • information about your day to day activities
  • property type and ownership
  • responders, or a point of contact for installation visits

We currently collect and process the following special category data:

  • race
  • ethnic origin
  • religious beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • physical and mental health conditions
  • social care information

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to give instructions to partners and contracted maintenance services to advise them what telecare equipment to install, maintain or remove from your home
  • to provide information to a monitoring centre who receive alarm calls from linked telecare equipment
  • the monitoring centre needs information about you and your responders and your next of kin to help them to assess an emergency or problem and to manage it as quickly and effectively as possible
  • to record relevant information on GPS websites or platforms so that a designated family member or responder can help to find you if you become lost or missing
  • to provide information to partners and organisations providing a 24-hour response service to alarm calls raised by telecare equipment (if applicable) - this helps them to respond to an emergency or problem as quickly and effectively as possible
  • to discuss your assessment with relevant health and social care staff (including the wider council involved in your care) - they will use this information to supplement care packages support plans that are already in place or that could be provided to you in the future

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • our ‘Lifeline Takeaway’ service requires the hospital to provide us with your personal information, as opposed to you doing this, in order that we can provide the service(s) you need
  • health professionals and social workers may provide us with updated personal information if it is applicable to the service(s) we provide to you - this enables us to provide a more effective service(s) to you

How the law allows us to use your personal information

Lawful basis for processing

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis for processing is Article 6 GDPR:

  • (a) you have given consent
  • (b) process is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • (d) in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject

Special category data

Special category data is processed under Article 9 GDPR:

  • (a) you have given your explicit consent
  • (d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests
  • (e) processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject
  • (h) provision of health or social care treatment

You can read the guide to lawful basis for processing special category data on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Your consent

Where we do use consent to process your personal data, we will explain to you what we are asking you to agree to and why.

If we have consent to use your personal data, you have the right to remove it at any time.

If you want to remove your consent, please email forestcare.enquiries@bracknell-forest.gov.uk and we will deal with your request.

If you remove your consent we are unlikely to be able to provide continued services to you.

Who we share your information with

We may share this information with:

  • emergency services (police, ambulance service, fire service)
  • your local authority and social services
  • any other relevant health agencies
  • a monitoring centre (for linked telecare equipment)
  • private companies who provide a website or platform for GPS devices
  • partners who install, maintain and improve telecare equipment
  • contracted maintenance companies who install, maintain and remove telecare equipment
  • partners or organisations providing a response service to alarm calls raised by telecare equipment
  • Bracknell Forest Council staff who are directly involved in your case
  • Bracknell Forest Council care services staff who are directly involved in your case
  • named interested parties who we may contact to discuss your telecare service or to arrange visits to your property for assessments, reviews and engineer visits.
  • telecare responders (for ‘linked’ telecare equipment) who the monitoring centre will contact if an alarm call is raised by your telecare equipment
  • housing associations, private landlords, scheme managers and care home managers who will be contacted if permissions are needed to install telecare equipment in your home
  • community alarm providers, who will be contacted if notice is needed to disconnect equipment in your property, so that telecare equipment can be installed
  • providers of care, such as carers, personal assistants and support workers from private agencies who are directly involved in your case

This information will only be shared for your own wellbeing.

We will not disclose information about you to any other outside organisations or third parties without your written consent unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at:

The Forestcare Building
The Commercial Centre
Old Bracknell Lane West
Bracknell
RG12 7QT

We keep both personal and special category data for 1 year after you have terminated service(s) with Forestcare. We then dispose of your information by deleting all electronic records from the calls handling system and securely shredding any paper records.

Data is kept in line with the council’s retention and disposal schedule. We will dispose your information by securely destroying any data we hold.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Find out more about your right of access from the ICO.

Your right to get your data corrected

You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Find out more about your right to get your data corrected from the ICO.

Your right to get your data deleted

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to get your data deleted from the ICO.

Your right to limit how organisations use your data

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to limit how organisations use your data from the ICO.

Your right to object to the use of your data

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks.

Find out more about your right to object to the use of your data from the ICO.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Find out more about your right to data portability from the ICO.

Service adjustments

As a public authority and a provider of services to the public, we have a legal duty to comply with the Equality Act 2010.

This means we need to make service adjustments for anyone with a disability who contacts us in any capacity, to eliminate any barriers to accessing our services.

Our lawful basis for processing this information is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR as we have a legal obligation to provide this. Our processing of special category data, such as health information you give us, will be based on article 9(2)(a), which means we need your consent.

We will create a record of your adjustment requirements. These will give your name, contact details and type of adjustment required, along with a brief description of why it is required. Relevant staff can access this to make sure they are communicating with you in the required way.

To request service adjustments, contact us by emailing: forestcare.enquiries@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at iso@bracknell.forest.gov.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data by:

  • visiting the ICO website
  • phoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113
  • writing to:
    • Information Commissioner’s Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

Contact information

Forestcare Control Centre

Available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Make an enquiry