Skip to main content

We are currently building a new website. Find out more about our website upgrade.

Registration and nationality services privacy notice

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection Officer

Address: Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD

Phone Number: 01344 352000

Email: dpo@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name
  • contact details
  • receipts for payments made for services provided
  • photograph
  • date of birth
  • NHS number
  • National Insurance number
  • passport number
  • information about your family - this could include their name, address, occupation or date of birth
  • details about your lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial details

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, or from a representative acting on your behalf, for one of the following reasons:

  • registration and nationality services
  • birth registration
  • death registration
  • stillbirth registration
  • marriage notice and registration
  • civil partnership and registration
  • citizenship ceremonies
  • register or conduct an event
  • copy certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry
  • statistical or research purposes
  • administrative purposes by official bodies, for example making sure their records are up to date in order to provide services to the public
  • fraud prevention or detection

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources:

  • medical practitioners
  • midwives
  • coroners
  • General Register Office
  • Home Office
  • other registration districts to enable us to register or conduct an event as required by law

How the law allows us to use your personal information

The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is:

You may be legally obliged by these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information.

If you fail to provide information you need to give us you may, amongst other things, be liable to a fine, or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for.

Lawful basis for processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis for processing data is Article 6 GDPR:

  • (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • (e) a task carried out in the public interest

Who we share your information with

We may share this information with:

  • medical practitioners
  • midwives
  • coroners
  • General Register Office
  • Home Office
  • funeral directors
  • government departments (Tell Us Once)
  • other council departments
  • other registration districts in the course of carrying out our functions or enable others to perform theirs

The General Register Office have access to all births, death, still-birth, marriage, civil partnership, civil partnership conversions under statutory requirements, so a central record of all registrations is maintained.

There may be instances where our system suppliers might need to access individual’s personal data. This will be on a strict need to know basis and a suitable contract which includes confidentiality causes are in place.

How we store your personal information

Personal information in hard copy, is stored securely in the Bracknell Forest Registration vault that is specifically designed to make sure of the security and integrity of your personal information. For example requests for copy certificates and is accessed by authorised Bracknell Forest Council officers.

Personal information held is also electronically stored securely on:

  • our IT systems
  • the national Registration Online system
  • the Stopford AGENDA appointments system and accessed by authorised officers of Bracknell Forest Council, using personal logon credentials and access privileges and by using their personal username and password

Any personal information sent electronically is handled in line with the council guidelines for the handling of personal information.

How long do we keep your information

Registration of a birth, death, still-birth, marriage, civil partnership and civil partnership conversion is a historic record and is kept indefinitely as required by law.

Other personal information and documents are retained in line with the council’s retention and disposal schedule and by the document retention guidelines as defined by the General Register Office.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Find out more about your right of access from the ICO.

Your right to get your data corrected

You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Find out more about your right to get your data corrected from the ICO.

Your right to get your data deleted

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to get your data deleted from the ICO.

Your right to limit how organisations use your data

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to limit how organisations use your data from the ICO.

Your right to object to the use of your data

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks.

Find out more about your right to object to the use of your data from the ICO.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Find out more about your right to data portability from the ICO.

Service adjustments

As a public authority and a provider of services to the public, we have a legal duty to comply with the Equality Act 2010.

This means we need to make service adjustments for anyone with a disability who contacts us in any capacity, to eliminate any barriers to accessing our services.

Our lawful basis for processing this information is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR as we have a legal obligation to provide this. Our processing of special category data, such as health information you give us, will be based on article 9(2)(a), which means we need your consent.

We will create a record of your adjustment requirements. These will give your name, contact details and type of adjustment required, along with a brief description of why it is required. Relevant staff can access this to make sure they are communicating with you in the required way.

If you need service adjustments email registrars@bracknell-forest.gov.uk.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@bracknell.forest.gov.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data by:

  • visiting the ICO website
  • phoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113
  • writing to:
    • Information Commissioner’s Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF