Skip to main content

Registration and nationality services privacy notice

This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and your rights in relation to that information.

What is the lawful basis for processing the information?

Personal information collected from you in order to register an event is required by law.

The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is:

  • the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953
  • the Marriage Act 1949
  • the Civil Partnership Act 2004

You may be legally by obliged by these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information.

Who is responsible for the information we collect from you?

Birth, marriage and death registrations

The Superintendent Registrar is a data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations. They can be contacted by email: registrars@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

Civil partnership registrations

Bracknell Forest Council (the local authority) is a data controller for civil partnership registrations. They can be contacted by email: registrars@bracknell-forest.gov.uk 

If you wish to see the information we hold or if you believe that any of the information we hold is out date or inaccurate, please contact the data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations.

The Registrar General for England and Wales is a joint data controller for birth, marriage, death and civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at the General Register Office, Trafalgar Road, Southport, PR8 2HH.

Your right to complain

You can complain to the council or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with any queries concerning the process and retention of your data.

For more information please go to the Information Commissioner's Website.

How do we collect information from you?

Information is collected from you as the service user, for registration and nationality services provided by Bracknell Forest Council via:

  • online web forms
  • hard copy documents
  • email
  • telephone
  • face to face

This information will be collected from either you directly as the data subject, or from a representative acting on your behalf.

Information is given to us when booking appointments or by third parties such as medical practitioners, midwives, coroners, General Register Office, Home Office and other registration districts.

The information you provide will be held and processed by registration officers for this registration district.

What type of information is collected from you?

The Bracknell Forest Registration and Nationality service, collects and processes a range of information from you which enables us to provide the service you have requested.

More details of the information required to provide the relevant service to you can be found in the Annex A document below.

Personal information may also be collected from you if you make an application to this office. For example, for a copy certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry.

If you fail to provide information you are required to give us, you may, among other things, be liable to a fine. Or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for.

How do we use the information you have provided?

All information that you provide is used by registration officers to provide the registration or nationality service that you have requested. This may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs.

A copy of any register entry will be provided by this office in accordance with the law to any applicant, provided they supply enough information to identify the entry concerned and pay the appropriate fee. The copy may only be issued in the form of a paper certified copy (a “certificate”). An application for a certificate may also be made to the General Register Office.

Indexes for events registered at this office are publicly available to help members of the public identify the registration record they might need.

A copy of the information collected by a registration officer is sent in line with statutory requirements, to the Registrar General for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations is maintained.

We will only share or store information where there is a lawful basis to do so for the following reasons:

  1. Statistical or research purposes.
  2. Administrative purposes by official bodies eg ensuring their records are up-to-date in order to provide services to the public.
  3. Fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes.

How will your personal information be kept secure?

Hard copy

Personal information in hard copy, is stored securely in the Bracknell Forest Registration vault that is specifically designed to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information. This can only be accessed by authorised registration officers.

Electronic

Personal information is also held electronically. This is stored securely on our IT systems, on the national Registration Online System and the Stopford AGENDA appointments system. These are only accessed by authorised officers of Bracknell Forest Council using their personal username and password.

Hard copy mail

Any hard copy documents containing personal information are sent by secure mail (Royal Mail recorded delivery and Royal Mail special delivery).

Email

Any personal information sent electronically is handled in line with the Bracknell Forest Council guidelines for the handling of personal information. For more information you can read our Information Management Strategy.

How long do we keep your information?

Registration of a birth, death, still birth, marriage, civil partnership, civil partnership conversion is a historic record and is retained indefinitely as required by law.

Other personal information or documents relating to the service you have requested are retained in line with the Bracknell Forest data protection and privacy guidelines and by the document retention guidelines as defined by the General Register Office.

For more details, you can contact the data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations by email: registrars@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

What are your rights?

In addition to having the right to be informed about how we will use your information, you have the right (free of charge) to the following:

  • access to any personal information we hold about you
  • to have your information corrected if there are inaccuracies or if the information is incomplete, where the law permits
  • to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances in accordance with applicable law
  • in some instances, to object to your personal information being used at all due to special grounds relating to your particular situation - however there may be compelling reasons why we may need to continue using your information even in these circumstances
  • to be told if your personal information is lost and if as a result, your privacy and rights may be at risk

In addition to the above, if we have no legal basis to process your personal information other than the fact that you gave your consent, you have the following rights

  • to withdraw your consent to process your personal information
  • in some instances to ask for your personal information to be sent to another organisation in a suitable format
  • to withhold permission for your information to be shared

Your information will not be subject to automated decision-making.

Contact Information

Customer services

Make an enquiry