Skip to main content

Early Years Pupil Premium

The Early Years Pupil Premium (EYPP) is an additional grant available to the childcare provider your child attends for their universal entitlement. Childcare providers will use EYPP to improve facilities, equipment and learning experiences which will benefit the growth and development of your child.

Am I eligible?

Three and four year olds accessing the universal entitlement (15 hours) in Bracknell Forest, and who meet certain eligibility criteria, could be eligible for the EYPP. This would entitle your childcare provider to £300 extra funding per year to improve the education of your child.

Children will be eligible if they are 3 or 4 years old, accessing the universal entitlement in Bracknell Forest and if they meet at least 1 of the following criteria:

Their family is in receipt of one of the following:

  • Income Support
  • Income-based Jobseekers Allowance
  • Income-related Employment and Support Allowance
  • support under Part VI of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999
  • the guaranteed element of State Pension Credit
  • Child Tax Credit (provided you’re not also entitled to Working Tax Credit and have an annual gross income of no more than £16,190)
  • Working Tax Credit run-on – paid for 4 weeks after you stop qualifying for Working Tax Credit

or, if the child has:

  • been in local authority care for 1 day or more in England or Wales
  • been adopted from care in England or Wales
  • left care under a special guardianship order or residence order in England or Wales

How do I check my eligibility?

Your childcare provider will ask you to complete a parent declaration form in order to access the universal entitlement, complete section 4 of this form to apply for the EYPP funding.

Will I receive the EYPP funding directly?

No. EYPP is paid directly to your childcare provider as part of their normal free early education funding claim.

Does this mean I will pay less for additional hours of childcare (paid hours)?

No. EYPP is an additional supplement to support childcare providers to invest in improving outcomes for children. It is not intended to reduce fees and charges parents may incur from purchasing additional hours over and above the free hours.

Will all childcare providers be eligible to receive the EYPP?

Childcare providers must be registered with OFSTED and approved by the council to deliver free early education places.

I’ve applied for EYPP and been told I am not eligible– will my child lose their free childcare place?

If you apply for EYPP and are informed that you are not eligible, this does not affect your free childcare place.

Contact Information

Display Name Family Information Service

Make an enquiry