Skip to main content

GDPR and the Data Protection Act

The council is obliged to collect and handle information about individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The act also provides individuals with the right to request copies of their personal information.

Find out more about data protection on the Information Commissioner’s website.

If you suspect an information breach has occurred, please email iso@bracknell-forest.gov.uk.

You have the right to ask if we hold personal information about you, what it is used for and to be provided with a copy. You also have the right to know whether we disclose your personal information to other persons or organisations and to ask for incorrect data to be corrected.

There are some exceptions. For example, you will not be allowed to see personal information that contains details about someone else unless that person has given permission.

The Information Commissioner highlights individual’s rights on their website

How can I apply to get access to my personal information?

You can apply for your own personal data by:

The council will require you to complete the form and provide relevant information. The council is required to respond within one month of receiving your completed application.

How is my information used?

The council keeps personal information about you so that we can provide you with the services you require.

Information you provide may also be shared with other agencies involved in the provision of services to you and between departments of the authority, where you have agreed to this and where we are legally required to do so. The information will only be the minimum necessary to enable us to provide services to you.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to government departments, where we are legally obliged to do so, or to other local authorities when you have moved from one area to another and the new authority requires confirmation of the services you are receiving.

Information may also be provided to government departments or others for statistical research, but this will not include your name and address, unless you have given us permission to provide that information.

How your information is kept

The information is held confidentially on secure computer systems or in secure manual filing systems.

Maintaining your records and keeping them secure is our responsibility. In the case of school records, the individual schools are responsible for these.

We have a duty of care when providing services to you, which includes respecting your right to confidentiality and ensuring that information is only used and given to others for the purpose of the service being provided. The council will have regard to your personal information in a transparent and accountable manner in compliance with the requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The council will also have regards to the Information Commissioner’s guidance for local government.

For further information as to how we hold your data please see our privacy notices.

Contact Information

Lawyer, Information Management and Security